2016 Boras Classic

The 2016 Boras Classic field is set and a tip-of-the-cap is in order to tournament organizers, Brett Kay of JSerra and Burt Call of Mater Dei. The fourth annual version of the tournament is arguably the best collection of teams and prospects assembled in the events short history.

“Burt and I feel that this is one of the strongest groups of teams assembled in any tournament,” said Kay. “There are great programs, great coaches, and such great players.”

The SoCal version of the tournament runs March 29 through April 1 and will once again be hosted by JSerra and Mater Dei. Each school will host four games a day for the four day event.

The tournament will once again have some of the top collegiate and professional prospects from SoCal led by Blake Rutherfod (Chaminade) and Mickey Moniak (La Costa Canyon), both of whom are considered high first round picks in the 2016 MLB Draft. Scouts wont have to wait long to see the two in action as they will face off in a first round matchup.

“There’s probably a handful of future Major Leaguers and 40-50 Division I prospects that will be on the field in this tournament,” said Kay.

While Rutherford and Moniak are the two biggest names in the eyes of professional scouts, they’re not the only two players scouts will be there to see. Other notable draft eligible prospects include: Josh Stephen (Mater Dei), Nick Kahle (Chaminade), Ryan Orr (La Costa Canyon), Will Proctor (Mira Costa), Christian Moya (South Hills), Holden Groff (Loyola), Nick Lodolo (Damien), Chase Strumpf (JSerra), Shane Martinez (JW North).

Notes: 

There are also several underclassman that scouts will be keeping an eye. The four biggest names are all in the class of 2017. Hagen Danner (Huntington Beach), Nick Pratto (Huntington Beach), Garrett Mitchell (Orange Lutheran) and Royce Lewis (JSerra). All have experience playing in front of plenty of scouts through various events and are considered high draft picks in next years MLB Draft.

First Round Games: Mira Costa vs Damien; El Camino Real vs South Hills; Orange Lutheran vs Vista Murrieta; Huntington Beach vs JW North; Mater Dei vs Loyola; Corona Santiago vs JSerra; Chaminade vs La Costa Canyon; Great Oak vs Sherman Oaks Notre Dame. Site and time of each is to be announced.

Mater Dei, Huntington Beach and Chaminade will be playing in the NHSI in Cary, NC the week before the Boras Classic. This is Mater Dei’s third trip to the NHSI where they won the first two iterations of the tournament. Mater Dei has also played host to every Boras Classic. Huntington Beach played in both tournaments last year as well. This is Chaminade’s first trip to the NHSI.

Advertisements

MLK Tournament

Brett Kay of JSerra High School has grown his MLK tournament into the premier preseason high school baseball tournament in SoCal.

The tournament will take place this weekend at a number of schools around Orange County and the surrounding area. There will be plenty of prospects on hand in preparation for the 2016 spring season. 

Below is the full schedule for the tournament.

table { }td { padding-top: 1px; padding-right: 1px; padding-left: 1px; color: black; font-size: 11pt; font-weight: 400; font-style: normal; text-decoration: none; font-family: Calibri,sans-serif; vertical-align: bottom; border: medium none; white-space: nowrap; }.xl63 { text-align: center; background: white none repeat scroll 0% 0%; }.xl64 { text-align: left; border: 0.5pt solid windowtext; background: white none repeat scroll 0% 0%; }.xl65 { text-align: left; border: 0.5pt solid windowtext; background: yellow none repeat scroll 0% 0%; }.xl66 { text-align: left; border: 0.5pt solid windowtext; background: rgb(230, 184, 183) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; }.xl67 { text-align: left; border: 0.5pt solid windowtext; background: rgb(242, 220, 219) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; }.xl68 { text-align: left; background: white none repeat scroll 0% 0%; }

Team: Friday: Saturday Saturday:
De La Salle (6) at Jserra 9:00 at Dana Hills 1:00
Malibu  at St Paul 10:00 at Fountain Valley 1:30
San Luis Obispo  at Fountain Valley 10:00 at St Paul 2:00
Notre Dame  at Tesoro 10:00 at San Juan Hills 1:00
Fountain Valley vs San Luis Obispo 10:00 vs Malibu 1:30
Temecula Valley vs Corona 10:00  vs Corona 1:00
San Clemente vs Vista Murrieta 10:00 vs Great Oak 1:00
Camarillo at Buena Park 10:00 No Game
Calabassas at San Juan Hills 10:00 at Tesoro 1:00
Jserra Catholic vs Loyola 6:00 vs De La Salle 9:00 No Game
Roosevelt No Game at El Dorado 1:00
Agoura at Dana Hills 10:00 vs Warren 2:00 (JS)
Buena Park vs Camarillo 10:00 vs Thousand Oaks 2:00
San Juan Hills vs Calabassas 10:00 vs Notre Dame 1:00
Warren vs Aliso Niguel 11:30 (JS) vs Agoura 2:00 (JS)
Etiwanda at Santa Margarita 10:00 at El Toro 1:00
Tesoro vs Notre Dame 10:00 vs Calabassas 1:00
Moorpark at Servite (JS) 4:00 at Foothill 1:00
Newbury Park at Tustin 11:00 No Game
Palm Desert at El Dorado 10:00 at Esperanza 1:00
Corona at Temecula Valley 10:00 at Temecula Valley 1:00
Thousand Oaks at El Modena 10:00 at Buena Park 2:00
El Dorado vs Palm Desert 10:00 vs Roosevelt 1:00
West Ranch at Foothill 10:00 at Tustin 2:00
Valencia at El Toro 10:00 at Santa Margarita 1:00
Foothill vs West Ranch 10:00 vs Moorpark 1:00
Vista Murrieta at San Clemente 10:00 at Capo Valley Christian 1:00
El Modena vs Thousand Oaks 10:00 vs Birmingham 1:00
Great Oak at Capo Valley Christian 10:00 at San Clemente 1:00
Capo Valley Christian vs Great Oak 10:00 vs Vista Murrieta 1:00
Los Alamitos vs Alemany 10:00 vs El Camino Real 1:15
JW North vs Servite (JS) 12:00 No Game
Loyola vs Jserra 6:00 at Esperanza 10:00 at Villa Park 1:00
Santa Margarita vs Etiwanda 10:00 vs Valencia 1:00
Tustin vs Newbury Park 11:00 vs West Ranch 2:00
Harvard Westlake at Aliso Niguel 9:00 (JS) at Mission Viejo 1:00
Mission Viejo vs ML King 10:00 vs Harvard Westlake 1:00
St. John Bosco vs El Camino Real 10:00 vs Alemany 1:00
Birmingham at Canyon 10:00 at El Modena 1:00
Esperanza vs Loyola 10:00 vs Palm Desert 1:00
El Toro vs Valencia 10:00 vs Etiwanda 1:00
Villa Park vs Chatsworth 10:00 vs Loyola 1:00
Dana Hills vs Agoura 10:00 vs De La Salle 1:00
Aliso Niguel vs Harvard Westlake 9:00 (JS) vs Warren 11:30 (JS)
Servite vs JW North (JS) 12:00 vs Moorpark 4:00 (JS)
Canyon vs Birmingham 10:00 vs Chatsworth 1:00
Alemany at Los Alamitos 10:00 at St John Bosco 1:00
El Camino Real at St John Bosco 10:00 at Los Alamitos 1:15
Chatsworth at Villa Park 10:00 at Canyon 1:00
ML King at Mission Viejo 10:00 vs De La Salle 7:00 (JS)
St Paul  vs Malibu 10:00 vs San Luis Obispo 2:00
Jserra Catholic #2 Field Aliso Niguel vs Harvard Westlake 9:00 Aliso Niguel vs Warren 11:30
Agoura vs Warren 2:00

table { }td { padding-top: 1px; padding-right: 1px; padding-left: 1px; color: black; font-size: 11pt; font-weight: 400; font-style: normal; text-decoration: none; font-family: Calibri,sans-serif; vertical-align: bottom; border: medium none; white-space: nowrap; }.xl63 { text-align: center; background: white none repeat scroll 0% 0%; }.xl64 { text-align: left; border: 0.5pt solid windowtext; background: white none repeat scroll 0% 0%; }.xl65 { text-align: left; border: 0.5pt solid windowtext; background: yellow none repeat scroll 0% 0%; }.xl66 { text-align: left; border: 0.5pt solid windowtext; background: rgb(230, 184, 183) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; }

Team: Sunday: Sunday Monday: Monday:
De La Salle (6) at El Dorado 10:00 at Esperanza 1:00 at Fountain Valley 10:00 (Sat) vs ML King 7:00 (JS)
Malibu  at San Juan Hills 10:00 No Game at Buena Park 10:00 No Game
San Luis Obispo  at El Toro 10:00 at Santa Margarita 1:00 Travel Day Travel Day
Notre Dame  at Jserra Catholic 10:00 vs Palm Desert 1:00 (JS) No Game  No Game
Fountain Valley vs JW North 10:00 No Game vs De La Salle 10:00 No Game
Temecula Valley at Buena Park 10:00 No Game at San Clemente 10:00 No Game
San Clemente vs Etiwanda 10:00 vs Calabassas 1:00 vs Temecula Valley 10:00 No Game
Camarillo at El Modena 10:00 at Villa Park 1:00 at Tustin 11:00 No Game
Calabassas at San Clemente 1:00 No Game at El Modena 10:00 No Game
Jserra Catholic Vs Notre Dame 10:00 vs West Ranch 7:00 vs Etiwanda 10:00    vs Warren 10:00 (JS)
Roosevelt at Tustin 11:00 vs Valencia (2:00) @Foothill at Esperanza 10:00 No Game
Agoura at Foothill 10:00 at San Juan Hills 1:30 at Tesoro 10:00 No Game
Buena Park vs Temecula Valley 10:00 No Game vs Malibu 10:00 No Game
San Juan Hills vs Malibu 10:00 vs Agoura 1:30 vs West Ranch 10:00 No Game
Warren vs Birmingham 11:30 (JS) No Game vs Jserra Catholic 10:00 (JS) No Game
Etiwanda at San Clemente 10:00 No Game at Jserra 10:00 No Game
Tesoro vs Moorpark 10:00 vs Newbury Park 1:00 vs Agoura 10:00 vs JW North 1:00
Moorpark at Tesoro 10:00 No Game at Santa Margarita 10:00 No Game
Newbury Park at CV Christian 10:00 at Tesoro 1:00 at Villa Park 10:00 No Game
Palm Desert vs Notre Dame 1:00 (JS) No Game at Corona 10:00 No Game
Corona vs Thousand Oaks 10:00 No Game vs Palm Desert 10:00 No Game
Thousand Oaks at Corona 10:00 at Capo Valley Christian 2:30 No Game  No Game
El Dorado vs De La Salle 10:00 No Game vs Vista Murrieta 10:00 No Game
West Ranch at Jserra 7:00 at Dana Hills 1:00 at San Juan Hills 10:00 No Game
Valencia at Dana Hills 10:00 vs Roosevelt 1:30 (Foothill) No Game  No Game
Foothill No Game vs Agoura 10:00 vs ML King 10:00 No Game
Vista Murrieta at Santa Margarita 10:00 No Game at El Dorado 10:00 No Game
El Modena vs Camarillo 10:00 No Game vs Calabassas 10:00 No Game
Great Oak at Mission Viejo 10:00 vs St Paul 2:00 (JS) at Canyon 10:00 No Game
Capo Valley Christian vs Newbury Park 10:00 vs Thousand Oaks 2:30 No Game  No Game
Los Alamitos No Game vs JW North 1:00 vs Harvard Westlake 10:00 No Game
JW North at Fountain Valley 10:00 at Los Alamitos 1:00 at Tesoro 1:00 No Game
Loyola vs Aliso Niguel 9:00 (JS) No Game No Game  No Game
Santa Margarita vs Vista Murrieta 10:00 vs San Luis Obispo 1:00 vs Moorpark 10:00 No Game
Tustin vs Roosevelt 11:00 No Game vs Camarillo 11:00 No Game
Harvard Westlake at St. John Bosco 10:00 No Game at Los Alamitos 10:00 No Game
Mission Viejo vs Great Oak 10:00 vs Chatsworth 1:00 vs Birmingham 10:00 No Game
St. John Bosco vs Harvard Westlake 10:00 No Game vs Chatsworth 10:00 No Game
Birmingham No Game vs Warren 11:30 (JS) at Mission Viejo 10:00 No Game
Esperanza No Game vs De La Salle 1:00 vs Roosevelt 10:00 No Game 
El Toro vs San Luis Obispo 10:00 vs Servite 1:00 vs Alemany 10:00 No Game
Villa Park No Game vs Camarillo 1:00 vs Newbury Park 10:00 No Game
Dana Hills vs Valencia 10:00 vs West Ranch 1:00 No Game  No Game
Aliso Niguel vs Loyola 9:00 (JS) No Game   No Game  No Game
Servite vs El Camino Real 4:15 (JS) at El Toro 1:00 No Game  No Game
Canyon vs Alemany 10:00 vs ML King 1:00 vs Great Oak 10:00 No Game
Alemany at Canyon 10:00 No Game at El Toro 10:00 No Game
El Camino Real vs Servite 4:15 (JS) No Game at St Paul 10:00 No Game
Chatsworth No Game at Mission Viejo 1:00 at St John Bosco 10:00 No Game
ML King No Game at Canyon 1:00 at Foothill 10:00 No Game
St Paul  No Game vs Great Oak 2:00 (JS)  vs El Camino Real 10:00 No Game
Jserra Catholic #2 Field Aliso Niguel vs Loyola 9:00 NO Game Warren vs Jserra 10:00 (JS) No Game
Warren vs Birmingham 11:30
St Paul vs Great Oak 2:00